Ethylhexylglycerin - multifunctional additive
Ethylhexylglycerin (CAS no. 70445-33-9) belongs to the family of alkyl-glyceryl ethers, and is used for its surfacctant, skin-conditioning,
emollient and antimicrobial properties in a wide variety of cosmetics. It is a high purity, colourless and almost odourless liquid with excellent
properties for use in cosmetic formulations. Ethylhexylglycerin is a globally approved, versatile and multifunctional additive as well as a very
effective deodorant active.
Beside all other claims e.g. anti-aging, moisturising, repairing etc. the overall skin feel and the sensory properties of a cosmetic product are the key factors influencing the decision of consumers in buying cosmetic products. Without acceptable tactile properties the greatest new technology in anti-aging can fail to please the customer. However, many actives used in cosmetic formulations can negatively influence sensory attributes e.g. tackiness, greasiness, absorption etc. A sensory assessment test has proven the multifunctional skin care additive ethylhexylglycerin to compensate for some of these well-known disadvantages, while on the other hand it meets many of the other demands of cosmetic formulations.
• Multifunctional Cosmetic ingredient
• Skin care additive
• Versatile Deodorant active - Ethylhexylglycerin provides excellent antimicrobial efficacy against Gram-positive bacteria. Many of these are the microorganisms that transform sweat, an odourless natural secretion, into volatile components which generate axillary malodour. Thus,Ethylhexylglycerin is used widely in deodorants.
• Medium spreading emollient - Ethyhexylglycerin, as a medium spreading emollient, improves the skin feel of skin care products.
• Booster of cosmetic alcohols and glycols - Ethylhexylglycerin acts as a booster and fixative for fragrances. Depending on the perfume composition, ethylhexylglycerin can increase the scent and/or prolong the perception of the scent.
• Enhancer for traditional preservative systems - As an amphiphilic molecule, ethylhexylglycerin is surface active. This capability enables ethylhexylglycerin to boost the antimicrobial activity of many common preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methylisothiazolinone or methylparaben, glycols, perfume actives etc.